Small Screen Friendly Version

St. Augustine’s, Whitchurch 2020

Go Back

Privacy Notice

It is a requirement of the General Data Protection Regulations (known as GDPR and is law in the UK) that St Augustine’s, Whitchurch publish a Privacy Notice with regard to how the church uses personal data.  A copy of the latest version of this notice can be obtained from the church office.  

The following is a copy of the Privacy Notice dated  30th October 2019

St. Augustine’s, Whitchurch  - Privacy Notice


Personal information or data held by the church is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (known as GDPR) which is law in the UK.  This is to include personal data however stored in written and electronic formats


This Privacy Notice is to advise the congregation of how the PCC of St Augustine’s Whitchurch, stores, uses and protects this information.  (Note, the PCC is the legal body that represents the church and governs the use of personal information or data).  This also includes the removal of data when this is applicable.


Your Personal Data:

Under the GDPR you must consent to the PCC holding your personal information.  To achieve this each person who attends the church will be requested to complete a copy of the St. Augustine’s, Whitchurch GDPR consent form which gives consent to the collection of your data.


For members of the congregation who have requested to be part of the Gift Aid Scheme an additional consent form is required.


Where it is necessary to hold separate personal data of persons who volunteers to work with any church organisation or personal data of persons attending the functions of the organisation, this will be held in a secure location (for example in the church safe).  This data is subject to the full text of this Privacy Notice.


How We use Your Personal Data:

The PCC of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch complies with it’s obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.  We are to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.


We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

- To administer membership and Electoral Roll records.

- To promote the interests of St Augustine’s which may include fundraising.

- To manage our employees and volunteers.

- To maintain our own accounts and records including gift aid applications.

- To inform you of services, news, events and activities of the church.


The legal basis for processing personal data:

- The explicit consent of persons to provide specific agreed information.

- Items of “legitimate interest” that it is necessary to inform a person or persons of.

- The processing of necessary legal obligations, for example gift aid.


Sharing Your Personal Data:

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with authorised officers or staff of St Augustine’s, Whitchurch for the purposes of church business or personal need.

Your personal data will not be shared with any person or organisation external to the church without your consent in writing.


How Long do we Keep Your Personal Records?

Personal date will only be kept whilst it is relevant and the person is attending St Augustine’s.

We retain electoral roll data for as long as the information is current.  Records of gift aid must be kept for six years after the calendar year to which they relate.  Parish registers for baptisms, marriages and funerals must be kept permanently.


Your Rights and Personal Data:

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights:-

- The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PPC of ST. Augustine’s, Whitchurch holds about you.

- The right to request a correction of your personal data if it found to inaccurate or out of date.

- The right to request your personal data be erased where it is no longer necessary to retain the data.

- The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

- The right to request that your data be transferred by secure means to another data controller.  (This is known as the right to data portability).

- The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data to request that a restriction is placed on further processing.

- The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


Further Processing of Data:

If we wish or need to use personal data for any purpose not covered by this notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining the reason.  Your personal data will not be used without your consent for this new purpose.


Contact Details:

To exercise your rights, queries or complaints please contact the PCC secretary or Church Administrator through the church office. Tel: 01275 891154, email stawhitchurch@gmail.com.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s office on 0303 123 1113, email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or by post, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House. Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


St Augustine’s GDPR Consent Form:

A copy of St Augustine’s Whitchurch – GDPR Consent Form can be obtained from the church office.  If your circumstances change, for example change of address or phone number please ask for a new consent form to ensure you personal data records are accurate.


Version 1.1 dated 30th October 2019